Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Gander, Newfoundland

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Gander, Newfoundland. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Gander, Newfoundland with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 8,8255,484
ShkoderAlbania 5,5913,475
SkikdaAlgeria 5,0373,130
SaltaArgentina 8,2775,144
San AntonioArgentina 10,0316,233
San LuisArgentina 9,2165,727
San RafaelArgentina 9,3885,834
Santa RosaArgentina 9,5575,939
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,5855,335
SarmientoArgentina 10,6066,590
Sydney (airport)Australia 17,32010,763
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 17,31110,757
SalzburgAustria 4,8232,997
SakiAzerbaijan 7,4114,605
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,6484,752
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,5444,688
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 2,1341,326
SaveBenin 6,9684,330
Santa CruzBolivia 7,4694,641
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 5,4073,360
SalvadorBrazil 7,0694,393
Santa MariaBrazil 8,7465,435
SantaremBrazil 5,7113,549
SantosBrazil 8,1455,062
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,9194,921
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 6,1853,844
Sao GoncaloBrazil 6,3953,974
Sao JoaquimBrazil 8,6005,344
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 8,6015,345
Sao LourencoBrazil 7,9574,945
Sao LuisBrazil 5,8103,610
Sao MateusBrazil 7,6624,761
São PauloBrazil 8,0945,030
Sao SimaoBrazil 7,8624,886
Sena MadureiraBrazil 6,6044,104
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 6,7554,198
SerrinhaBrazil 6,9084,293
Sete LagoasBrazil 7,6764,770
SobralBrazil 6,0143,737
SoureBrazil 5,5533,450
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,7404,189
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 9,1705,699
SurubimBrazil 6,5764,087
SadovoBulgaria 5,9513,698
SandanskiBulgaria 5,8793,653
SofiaBulgaria 5,8143,613
SiemreapCambodia 12,7687,934
Sable Island, NsCanada 695432
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 3,9842,475
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 945587
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 5,1473,198
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,6391,640
Sarnia, OnCanada 833518
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 3,6212,250
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 2,2411,393
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 1,060658
Scott, SkCanada 3,7532,332
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 852530
Shearwater, NsCanada 831516
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 1,347837
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,7572,956
Simcoe, OnCanada 2,7341,699
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 2,6691,658
Slave Lake, AbCanada 4,0382,509
Smithers, BcCanada 4,7992,982
Stephenville, NfCanada 295183
Summerside, PeCanada 746464
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 3,7472,328
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 3,7552,333
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 514319
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,9682,466
SalCape Verde 4,5782,845
SantiagoChile 9,3065,783
SewellChile 9,3645,819
ShanghaiChina 11,0926,893
ShantouChina 11,9247,410
ShenyangChina 9,9306,171
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 4,7502,952
Simon BolivarColombia 4,5812,847
San JoseCosta Rica 5,1293,187
SibenikCroatia 5,2443,259
SplitCroatia 5,2943,290
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 4,5882,851
StudsgårdDenmark 4,2122,617
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 3,5842,227
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 3,6452,265
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 3,5792,224
SalcedoDominican Republic 3,5802,225
SamanaDominican Republic 3,5612,213
San CristobalDominican Republic 3,6602,274
San J. MatasDominican Republic 3,6052,240
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 3,6722,282
San JuanDominican Republic 3,6682,280
San R. YumaDominican Republic 3,6222,251
SanchezDominican Republic 3,5702,219
SantiagoDominican Republic 3,5822,226
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 3,6032,239
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 3,6612,275
San GabrielEcuador 5,8173,615
SalloumEgypt 6,7174,174
Siwa OasisEgypt 6,9134,296
SohagEgypt 7,5564,696
St. KatrineEgypt 7,5544,694
San SalvadorEl Salvador 5,0333,128
StanleyFalkland Islands 11,1966,957
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 4,7512,952
StrasbourgFrance 4,4292,752
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 5,0173,118
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 4,8333,003
SukhumiGeorgia 6,9004,288
SchleswigGermany 4,3032,674
StuttgartGermany 4,5222,810
SamosGreece 6,3883,970
Skiros IslandGreece 6,1353,812
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,3543,948
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,0211,256
SiguiriGuinea 5,8973,664
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 4,9093,050
SzegedHungary 5,3753,340
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 5,0903,163
StykkisholmurIceland 2,5831,605
SagarIndia 10,6926,644
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 9,5155,913
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 14,6629,111
SemnanIran 8,2415,121
ShahroudIran 8,2595,132
ShirazIran 8,7055,410
ShannonIreland 3,1801,976
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 4,6812,909
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 5,3713,338
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 5,6573,515
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 4,8192,995
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 4,9163,055
Scuro MountainItaly 5,5533,451
SigonellaItaly 5,5763,465
SassandraIvory Coast 6,6814,152
SagaJapan 10,8616,749
SaigoJapan 10,5156,534
SakaiJapan 10,5886,580
SakataJapan 10,1436,303
SapporoJapan 9,6676,007
SaseboJapan 10,8756,758
SendaiJapan 10,1996,338
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 10,9036,776
ShimonosekiJapan 10,7826,700
ShinjoJapan 10,1536,309
ShionomisakiJapan 10,7966,709
ShirakawaJapan 10,3336,421
ShizuokaJapan 10,5956,584
SumotoJapan 10,7076,653
SuttsuJapan 9,7126,035
SuwaJapan 10,4826,513
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 9,4895,896
SavannakhetLaos 12,4497,736
SiauliaiLithuania 5,0513,139
SiluteLithuania 4,9733,090
SkopjeMacedonia 5,7433,569
Sambaba SudMadagascar 12,2727,626
SalimaMalawi 11,0956,895
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 13,8758,622
SibuMalaysia 14,1648,802
SanMali 6,0123,736
SegouMali 5,9183,678
SikassoMali 6,1303,809
St. BrandonMauritius 13,1378,163
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 5,1653,210
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 9,3135,787
SainshandMongolia 9,4745,888
SafiMorocco 4,1732,593
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,3202,684
SittweMyanmar 11,6857,261
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,0449,970
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,9472,452
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,2672,652
SaiqOman 9,5805,953
Salalah, DhofarOman 9,8816,140
SurOman 9,7416,053
SialkotPakistan 9,6525,998
SibbiPakistan 9,5925,960
San Juan BautistaParaguay 8,4125,227
San Juan De MarconaPeru 7,4364,621
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 13,4858,380
SandomierzPoland 5,2253,247
SniezkaPoland 4,8513,015
SuwalkiPoland 5,1193,181
SzczecinPoland 4,6582,895
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,8752,408
Santa MariaPortugal 2,7151,687
San JuanPuerto Rico 3,5452,203
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 13,1968,200
Satu MareRomania 5,4623,394
SibiuRomania 5,6613,518
SulinaRomania 6,0633,768
SadrinskRussia 7,0184,361
Saint PetersburgRussia 5,2243,247
SalekhardRussia 6,2513,885
SaratovRussia 6,5584,075
SejmcanRussia 7,3514,568
SelagoncyRussia 7,1714,456
Simusir IslandRussia 9,0555,627
SkovorodinoRussia 8,5675,324
SmolenskRussia 5,5993,480
SociRussia 6,7904,219
SortovalaRussia 5,1603,206
SuntarRussia 7,6434,749
SurgutRussia 6,9174,298
SverdlovskRussia 6,8314,245
SyktyvkarRussia 6,0563,763
St MaartenSaint Martin 3,5222,189
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 7,9294,927
SeychellesSeychelles 11,8577,368
SingaporeSingapore 14,0538,733
SliacSlovakia 5,1773,217
SeoulSouth Korea 10,3946,459
SineijuSouth Korea 10,1136,284
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,8912,418
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 4,0152,495
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,8792,411
SevilleSpain 4,0722,531
SennarSudan 8,7465,435
ShambatSudan 8,4935,278
ShendiSudan 8,4735,265
StenseleSweden 4,4032,736
StockholmSweden 4,6182,870
StorlienSweden 4,2002,610
SundsvallSweden 4,4822,785
SantisSwitzerland 4,6072,863
SongeaTanzania 10,9136,781
Sakon NakhonThailand 12,3697,686
SongkhlaThailand 13,3238,279
Suphan BuriThailand 12,5367,790
Surat ThaniThailand 13,0658,119
SurinThailand 12,5977,828
Sansanne-MangoTogo 6,6294,119
SokodeTogo 6,7964,223
SfaxTunisia 5,4543,389
SousseTunisia 5,3763,341
SamsunTurkey 6,7454,192
SiirtTurkey 7,3544,570
SivasTurkey 6,9044,290
SaragtTurkmenistan 8,5995,344
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,4312,132
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 3,2682,031
SarataUkraine 6,0003,729
SarnyUkraine 5,4893,411
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 6,3673,957
SumyUkraine 5,9853,719
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 9,2495,748
SaltoUruguay 8,9455,558
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 5,3213,307
Safford, AzUsa 4,8563,018
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 1,419882
Saint Leo, FlUsa 3,3012,051
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 3,0531,897
Saint Paul, NeUsa 3,4772,161
Saint Peter, MnUsa 3,0331,885
Salem, InUsa 2,7221,691
Salem, OrUsa 5,0373,130
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 4,5022,797
San Angelo, TexasUsa 4,2812,660
San Antonio, TexasUsa 4,2722,654
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 5,3973,354
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 5,4423,382
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 3,5452,203
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 5,5193,429
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 2,8381,764
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 5,5153,427
Santa Maria, CaUsa 5,4863,409
Santuck, ScUsa 2,7231,692
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 2,2331,388
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 2,8981,801
Scott City, KsUsa 3,8712,406
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 3,8382,385
Scottsburg, InUsa 2,7221,691
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 4,8453,011
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 4,8513,014
Sedan, KsUsa 3,5752,221
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 4,7522,953
Selma, AlUsa 3,2882,043
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 1,6911,051
Seymour, InUsa 2,7221,691
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 2,7151,687
Sheridan, WyUsa 3,9312,443
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 3,7272,316
Sioux City, IaUsa 3,2852,041
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 3,2522,021
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 2,5871,608
Southport, NcUsa 2,5451,581
Sparta, IlUsa 3,0411,890
Spencer, WvUsa 2,3691,472
Spickard, MoUsa 3,2061,992
Spokane, WaUsa 4,5232,811
Spooner, WiUsa 2,8021,741
Springfield, IlUsa 2,9351,824
Springfield, MissouriUsa 3,3662,092
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,8234,240
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 2,9711,846
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 3,0511,896
Stambaugh, MiUsa 2,5551,588
Stamford, CtUsa 1,7581,092
State College, PaUsa 2,0351,265
State University, MsUsa 3,3482,081
State University, NmUsa 4,7072,925
Staunton, VaUsa 2,2951,426
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 4,1492,578
Steffenville, MoUsa 3,0951,924
Stockton, CaUsa 5,3433,320
Storm Lake, IaUsa 3,1871,980
Storrs, CtUsa 1,587986
Subiaco, ArUsa 3,5572,211
Summerville, ScUsa 2,7611,716
Sunnyside, WaUsa 4,7732,966
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 3,2272,005
Syracuse, NeUsa 3,3312,070
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 1,7771,104
SamarkandUzbekistan 8,6175,355
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 4,8663,024
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 4,7202,933
Santa ElenaVenezuela 4,9703,088
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,4282,752
SocotraYemen 10,2506,369
SenangaZambia 10,4946,521
SerenjeZambia 10,7396,674
SeshekeZambia 10,6816,637
SolweziZambia 10,3796,450


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -